Log inSign up

Module 5 · Advanced technical analysis

Fibonacci: retracements, the golden pocket and targets

Picking the right swing, the 38.2/50/61.8/78.6% levels, the golden pocket, confluence and 1.272/1.618 extensions to plan an entry, stop and target.

12 min

A trend doesn't move in a straight line

In an uptrend price climbs one wave and then gives part of it back — a pullback (retracement). Then it climbs again. For anyone who wants to buy with the trend the key question is: where might the pullback end? Chasing the top is a bad price; nailing the exact bottom of the pullback is impossible. levels give the middle path: they mark in advance the zones where a pullback is likely to pause.

Where the levels come from

The Fibonacci sequence: 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, 34, 55... Each number is the sum of the two before it. The ratio of consecutive numbers quickly approaches 0.618 (34 ÷ 55 ≈ 0.618). The other levels follow from it: 0.618² ≈ 0.382, √0.618 ≈ 0.786. 50% is not a Fibonacci number — it is just the halfway point, but it sits in the tool because traders watch it so widely.

Why does it work in markets? There is no magic. There are two reasons:

  1. Natural pullback depth. In a healthy trend the balance between profit-taking and new buyers is usually found between one-third and two-thirds of the impulse — 38.2% and 61.8% bracket exactly that range.
  2. Self-fulfilling prophecy. Millions of traders and algorithms see the same levels and park limit orders there. When orders pile up, price really does react.

That is why Fibonacci is a zone of probability, not an exact point.

How to pick the swing

The biggest Fibonacci mistake isn't in the levels — it's in where you draw from. A wrong swing gives wrong levels. Rules:

  • Choose a clear impulse. A strong move with large candles — ideally one that broke the previous high (a BOS, see the market structure lesson). Drawing Fibonacci on a small wave inside a range is meaningless.
  • From swing low to swing high. The lowest point (start) and the highest point (end) of the impulse. Draw from the wicks, and always do it the same way.
  • The high must be confirmed. If price is still rising, tomorrow's "high" will be different and the levels will shift. Wait for at least 2 lower candles after the swing high.
  • Higher timeframe wins. An impulse on the daily chart carries more weight than one on the 1-hour.

Calculating the levels

The formula is simple: level = high − (high − low) × percentage.

Fibonacci retracement
$100$110$1200% — $12023.6% — $115.2838.2% — $112.3650% — $11061.8% — $107.64100% — $100bounce

An impulse from $100 to $120, then a pullback that stopped at 61.8% before the rise continued. Levels are zones of probability, not exact points.

In this example the impulse runs from $100 to $120, a distance of $20:

  • 23.6% — $120 − $4.72 = $115.28
  • 38.2% — $120 − $7.64 = $112.36
  • 50% — $120 − $10 = $110
  • 61.8% — $120 − $12.36 = $107.64

The pullback dipped to about $107.4 — slightly through 61.8% — but the candle closed at $108, above the level, and the rise continued. That is exactly why a level should be treated as a zone: poking through with a wick is normal.

What each level says

  • 23.6% — very shallow. Seen in very strong trends or after news. Usually not an entry.
  • 38.2% — a shallow pullback in a strong trend. If price stops here, buyers are very active.
  • 50% — the "fair midpoint". Widely watched.
  • 61.8% — the classic deep pullback. Often the best R:R is around here.
  • 78.6% — the last line. If it breaks too, the impulse is probably done — stops usually go below this level.

The rest of the lesson — with a free account

Sign up to read the lesson to the end: a 7-question quiz, a practical task, and your progress is saved.

Later in this lesson

  • The golden pocket and confluence
  • Extensions: where to take profit
  • When Fibonacci fails
  • Common mistakes
  • Quick checklist
  • A 7-question quiz (60% to pass)
  • Practical task: Build a Fibonacci plan

Full curriculum