Log inSign up
Analysis

What is Base and pivot point?

Baza va pivot

In short

A base is a sideways consolidation after an advance that lasts weeks or months: cup and handle, flat base, VCP. The pivot is the exact level whose breakout triggers a buy; entries are usually made 0–5% above it.

Also known as: base, pivot, flat base, VCP, volatility contraction

A base is a consolidation period after an advance in which price moves sideways for weeks or months. The pivot is the base's exact price level; a breakout above it is treated as a buy signal.

Why bases matter

Strong stocks rarely rise in a straight line: they move in a staircase of advance — base — advance — base. During the base, short-term profit-takers exit and the stock moves into the hands of "patient" holders. The breakout that follows often starts a new leg up.

Main types

  • Cup and handle — a rounded base; the pivot is at the handle's high.
  • Flat base — at least several weeks in a tight range (usually no deeper than 10–15%); the pivot is the top of the range.
  • VCP (volatility contraction pattern) — several pullbacks, each shallower than the last (for example 20% → 10% → 5%). It shows supply drying up.

Pivot and entry

Buys are usually made within 0–5% above the pivot; chasing beyond that raises risk. On the breakout day relative volume should be well above average. The stop usually sits a fixed percentage below the entry or under the base's last low.

Limitation

Not every base breaks out successfully. When the overall market is falling, even the best-looking bases often fail — which is why checking the general market direction is a standard rule.

Flat base
$60$70$80Pivot $80Stop $75.2$72 (−10%)$75.6Entry $80.2Volume

After a run from $60 to $80 price rested in a tight range ($72–$80, only 10% deep) while volume shrank week after week. $80 broke on volume: entry $80.2, stop below the last low in the base ($75.6) at $75.2 — $5 of risk, or 6.2%.

Volatility contraction (VCP)
$40$45$50$55Pivot — $50Stop $47.2−20%−10%−5%Entry $50.2Volume

Three pullbacks, each shallower than the last: $50 → $40 (−20%), $50 → $45 (−10%), $50 → $47.5 (−5%). Volume shrank every time — sellers are running out. Entry $50.2, stop under the last low at $47.2: $3 of risk (6%).

Example

Illustrative (flat base): a stock rose from $50 to $80, then traded between $72 and $80 for 7 weeks. Depth: ($80 − $72) ÷ $80 = 10% — a flat base. Pivot: $80.

  • Buy zone: from $80 to $80 × 1.05 = $84.
  • On the breakout day price is at $81.20, with volume 1.5 times average.
  • Stop: 7% below entry — $81.20 × 0.93 ≈ $75.52.

If a trader arrives late and buys at $86, that's 7.5% above the pivot ($6 ÷ $80) — outside the zone. Then even a small, normal pullback can take the trade to its stop. It's worth tracking such trades in a trading journal.

Mistakes and tips

  • Don't chase more than 5% above the pivot — waiting for the next base or a pivot retest is better.

  • Look at base quality: a tight range and falling volume inside the base are good signs; wide, erratic swings are bad ones.

  • If volume doesn't expand on the breakout, the signal is weak. If price falls back into the base, follow your pre-set stop.

Frequently asked questions

What is a pivot point in a stock?
In this context, the exact price whose breakout matters — for example the top of a flat base or the high of a cup's handle. A move above it on volume is treated as a buy signal.
What is a VCP?
A volatility contraction pattern: each pullback inside the base is shallower than the previous one. It suggests sellers are drying up and price is getting ready to break out.

Learn it in the Academy

This term is covered with hands-on examples and a quiz in these lessons of the interactive course.

Try the theory without risk

Open a free account: demo trading with a $10,000 virtual balance, a trading journal, calculators and a step-by-step course.

Related terms