Log inSign up
Analysis

What is Flag and pennant?

Bayroq va vimpel

In short

A short, quiet pause after a sharp move (the pole): a flag is a small parallel channel, a pennant a small triangle. It usually resolves in the trend's direction; the target adds the pole's length to the breakout point.

Also known as: bull flag, bear flag, pennant, flagpole, vimpel

Flags and pennants are short "breather" patterns after a sharp move. They usually resolve in the trend's direction, so they are considered continuation patterns.

Structure

  • The flagpole — a sharp, often high-volume move over a few days or weeks.
  • The flag — a small parallel channel that follows, usually tilted slightly against the move (slightly down in a bull flag).
  • The pennant — the same kind of pause, but shaped like a small symmetrical triangle instead of a channel.

Signs of a good flag

  • The pause is short (a few days to 2–3 weeks) and shallow — usually retracing less than half of the pole.
  • Volume shrinks inside the flag: sellers aren't aggressive, it's just profit-taking.
  • The breakout comes with volume expanding again.

Target

The measured move: the pole's length is added to the breakout point (subtracted for a bear flag). The stop goes beyond the opposite edge of the flag, which is why flags often offer a good R:R.

When it fails

If the pause is too deep (more than half the pole retraced) or lasts too long, it is no longer a flag — momentum is gone. Bear flags exist too: a slightly upward-tilted channel after a sharp drop, followed by a breakdown.

Bull flag: pole, flag, breakout
$50$60$70Target: $58 + $10 = $68Pole +$10Flag$56Volume

Pole: $50 to $60 in 5 candles on heavy volume. Flag: a tight channel sloping down while volume dries up, low at $56. The upper line broke near $58 on volume; add the $10 pole and the target is $68.

Pennant
$80$90$100Target: $90 + $12 = $102Stop $88.6Pole +$12Entry $91Volume

Pole $80 → $92. Then, instead of a channel, a small symmetrical triangle — a pennant: lower highs, higher lows, falling volume. The upper line broke at $90; entry $91, stop below the last low ($89) at $88.6, target $102.

Example

Illustrative (bull flag): a stock rose from $30 to $36 in 5 days (a $6 pole, +20%). Over the next 6 days it drifted in a slightly downward channel between $34.50 and $35.80, with volume about 40% lower than during the pole.

  • Price breaks out of the top of the channel at $36.00, with volume picking up again.
  • Target: $36.00 + $6.00 = $42.00
  • Stop: just below the flag low — $34.30. Risk: $36.00 − $34.30 = $1.70
  • R:R: $6.00 ÷ $1.70 ≈ 1:3.5

The flag retraced $1.50 of the pole ($36 → $34.50) — that's 25%, a shallow pause.

Mistakes and tips

  • No pole, no flag: there must first be a sharp, clear move, not just sideways drifting.

  • If volume rises inside the flag or the pause retraces more than half the pole, trust the pattern less.

  • Wait for the boundary to break rather than entering beforehand; put the stop on the opposite side of the flag.

Frequently asked questions

How do you identify a bull flag?
After a sharp rise (the pole), price rests in a small, slightly downward-sloping channel on low volume. The signal is a breakout above the channel on volume.
What is the difference between a flag and a pennant?
A flag is a small parallel channel; a pennant is a small converging triangle. Both mean the same thing and use the same target calculation.

Learn it in the Academy

This term is covered with hands-on examples and a quiz in these lessons of the interactive course.

Try the theory without risk

Open a free account: demo trading with a $10,000 virtual balance, a trading journal, calculators and a step-by-step course.

Related terms