Halal Technology stocks
US Technology stocks screened against the AAOIFI standard: business activity, interest-bearing debt, cash and interest income. Below are the largest halal ones by market cap.
Halal
388
Not halal
353
Doubtful
29
Not enough data
21
49% of the sector is halal · 791 listed companies in total
Why companies in this sector pass or fail
Technology is one of the sectors with the most halal stocks. The core business of software and semiconductor companies is usually permissible, and because their market caps are large, the debt ratio often comes out low. Failures are mostly financial: small companies hold cash and investments above 30% of market cap, and companies with large cash piles can approach the 5% interest-income limit. Hardware makers and IT services can carry more debt.
This is a general observation, not a fatwa. Every company is screened individually — the result is on its own page, with the ratios. Methodology
Not halal — by reason
353 companies are currently not halal. One company can fail for several reasons; the interest-income test only applies once the debt and cash ratios pass.
- Prohibited business (banking, insurance, alcohol, gambling...)4 · 1%
- Interest-bearing debt ≥ 30% (of market cap)170 · 48%
- Cash & investments ≥ 30%201 · 57%
- Interest (non-compliant) income ≥ 5%41 · 12%
- Other (collapsed market cap, no revenue, etc.)8 · 2%
Largest halal stocks — Technology
The 30 largest by market cap. Open any row for the full stock page — ratios, formula and date.
| # | Company | Industry | Market cap | Price | Debt | Cash | Interest income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Semiconductors | $5.25T | 214.13 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | |
| 2 | Consumer Electronics | $5.04T | 343.46 | 2.4 | 4.2 | — | |
| 3 | Software - Infrastructure | $4.01T | 529.05 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | |
| 4 | Semiconductors | $2.17T | 412.59 | 2.6 | 9.4 | 2.8 | |
| 5 | Semiconductors | $1.67T | 328.75 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | |
| 6 | Semiconductors | $1.05T | 136.49 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 0.5 | |
| 7 | Semiconductors | $1.03T | 878.84 | 2.3 | 12.2 | 1.3 | |
| 8 | Semiconductors | $956.93B | 528.75 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 0.6 | |
| 9 | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | $629.62B | 1,641.52 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | |
| 10 | Semiconductors | $530.28B | 89.85 | 25.5 | 19.2 | 1.9 | |
| 11 | Communication Equipment | $455.88B | 107.39 | 11.2 | 6.0 | 1.4 | |
| 12 | Software - Infrastructure | $391.22B | 128.22 | 27.3 | 8.1 | 1.2 | |
| 13 | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | $366.86B | 263.94 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 0.8 | |
| 14 | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | $340.81B | 409.29 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 4.4 | |
| 15 | Software - Infrastructure | $308.04B | 342 | 1.4 | 6.1 | 3.3 | |
| 16 | Software - Infrastructure | $261.06B | 227.39 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 4.0 | |
| 17 | Software - Application | $259.77B | 224.2 | 4.4 | 8.3 | 1.2 | |
| 18 | Semiconductors | $259.10B | 227.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.3 | |
| 19 | Computer Hardware | $254.61B | 176.99 | 0.0 | 9.9 | 4.3 | |
| 20 | Semiconductors | $252.06B | 276.48 | 7.8 | 3.9 | — | |
| 21 | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | $237.28B | 165.74 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 1.3 | |
| 22 | Software - Application | $228.19B | 169.52 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.9 | |
| 23 | Information Technology Services | $217.84B | 232.14 | 28.0 | 3.7 | 1.0 | |
| 24 | Electronic Components | $209.85B | 79.37 | 16.4 | 4.0 | — | |
| 25 | Semiconductors | $197.19B | 395.44 | 7.5 | 1.9 | 1.0 | |
| 26 | Software - Application | $195.66B | 240.68 | 16.7 | 9.6 | — | |
| 27 | Computer Hardware | $194.47B | 1,299.3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0.3 | |
| 28 | Semiconductors | $185.26B | 172.11 | 8.5 | 4.6 | 1.4 | |
| 29 | Computer Hardware | $153.15B | 639.01 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 0.3 | |
| 30 | Software - Application | $152.59B | 141.95 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 3.4 |
Ratios in percent; limits: debt < 30%, cash < 30%, interest income < 5%.
The other 358 halal stocks — in the screener
The public page is a sample. The screener filters by sector and halal status: sort every Technology stock by 40+ metrics (P/E, margins, growth, technicals).
Signing up is free. One minute via Telegram.
Industries in this sector
Industries with at least 5 halal stocks — each with its own list and failure reasons.
- Software - Application115 / 221 halal
- Software - Infrastructure76 / 179 halal
- Semiconductors40 / 69 halal
- Information Technology Services33 / 77 halal
- Electronic Components28 / 45 halal
- Communication Equipment24 / 45 halal
- Semiconductor Equipment & Materials19 / 30 halal
- Scientific & Technical Instruments18 / 32 halal
- Computer Hardware13 / 44 halal
- Solar11 / 22 halal
- Consumer Electronics8 / 19 halal
Other sectors
Frequently asked questions
- Which Technology stocks are halal?
- According to our AAOIFI-based screening, 388 of 791 listed Technology companies are halal. The largest by market cap: NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA), Apple Inc. (AAPL), Microsoft Corporation (MSFT), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufactur (TSM), Broadcom Inc. (AVGO). The full list and each company's ratios are on the stock pages.
- Why are some Technology companies not halal?
- Technology is one of the sectors with the most halal stocks. The core business of software and semiconductor companies is usually permissible, and because their market caps are large, the debt ratio often comes out low. Failures are mostly financial: small companies hold cash and investments above 30% of market cap, and companies with large cash piles can approach the 5% interest-income limit. Hardware makers and IT services can carry more debt.
- Is this a fatwa or investment advice?
- No. This is the result of automated screening based on public data. It is neither a fatwa nor an investment recommendation. Consult a scholar or adviser you trust before making decisions.
- How often are the results updated?
- Screening runs every day: when a new quarterly report comes out, the ratios are recalculated and the status may change. Each stock page shows the date it was checked.
Terms
Not a fatwa and not investment advice. Screening is automated from public financial reports and may be wrong or out of date.